International Astrocyte School

Bertinoro, Italy • 22-28 March 2020

Bertinoro, Italy
22-28 March 2020

Preliminary Programme

  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sunday, 22 March

    17:00-18:00

    Arrival and registration

    18:00

    Welcome ceremony
    Introduction to the school, general information, and assignment of students to Agora teams

    19:00

    Welcome drinks followed by buffet dinner

  • Monday, 23 March

    9:00-9:45

    Richard Robitaille (Université de Montréal • Montreal, QC, Canada)

    9:45-10:30

    Alfonso Araque (University of Minnesota • Minneapolis, MN, USA)

    10:30-10:50

    Coffee break

    10:50-11:35

    Giorgio Carmignoto (CNR Istituto di Neuroscienze • Padua, Italy)

    11:35-12:10

    Students presentations

    12:10-12:30

    Agora • Preparation (1)

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch

    14:00-14:35

    Students presentations

    14:35-15:20

    Frank Kirchhoff (University of Saarland • Homburg, Germany)

    15:20-16:15

    Students presentations

    16:15-16:35

    Coffee break

    16:35-17:20

    Amit Agarwal (Heidelberg University • Heidelberg, Germany)

    17:20-18:05

    Inbal Goshen (The Hebrew University • Jerusalem, Israel)

    18:05-19:00

    Students presentations

    20:00

    Dinner

  • Tuesday, 24 March

    9:00-9:55

    Student presentations

    9:55-10:40

    Giovanni Marsicano (INSERM • Bordeaux, France)

    10:40-11:00

    Coffee break

    11:00-12:05

    Student presentations

    12:05-12:50

    Elly Hol (UMC Utrecht • Utrecht, Netherlands)

    12:50-14:15

    Lunch

    14:15-15:00

    Cristina García Cáceres (Helmholtz Zentrum München • Neuherberg, Germany)

    15:00-15:55

    Students presentations

    15:55-19:00

    Agora • Preparation (2)
    [with coffee]

    20:00

    Pizza party

  • Wednesday, 25 March

    9:00-9:45

    Gian Michele Ratto (Scuola Normale Superiore • Pisa, Italy)

    9:45-10:30

    Keith Murai (McGill University Health Centre • Montréal, QC, Canada)

    10:30-11:00

    Coffee break

    11:00-11:45

    Alfonso Araque (University of Minnesota • Minneapolis, MN, USA)

    11:45-12:30

    Inbal Goshen (The Hebrew University • Jerusalem, Israel)

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch

    14:00

    Departure to Ravenna
    Sightseeing and guided tours, followed by dinner
    Return to Bertinoro after dinner

  • Thursday, 26 March

    9:00-9:45

    Cristina García Cáceres (Helmholtz Zentrum München • Neuherberg, Germany)

    9:45-10:30

    Giovanni Marsicano (INSERM • Bordeaux, France)

    10:30-11:00

    Coffee break

    11:00-11:45

    Elly Hol (UMC Utrecht • Utrecht, Netherlands)

    11:45-12:30

    Giorgio Carmignoto (CNR Istituto di Neuroscienze • Padua, Italy)

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch

    14:00-14:45

    Frank Kirchhoff (University of Saarland • Homburg, Germany)

    14:45-15:30

    Keith Murai (McGill University Health Centre • Montréal, QC, Canada)

    15:30-19:00

    Agora • Preparation (3)
    [with coffee]

    20:00

    Dinner

  • Friday, 27 March

    9:00-9:45

    Amit Agarwal (Heidelberg University • Heidelberg, Germany)

    9:45-10:30

    Gian Michele Ratto (Scuola Normale Superiore • Pisa, Italy)

    10:30-11:00

    Coffee break

    11:00-11:45

    Richard Robitaille (Université de Montréal • Montreal, QC, Canada)

    11:45-12:30

    Min Cho (Editor-in-Chief Neuroscience Next • Hoboken, NJ, USA)

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch

    14:30-17:00

    Agora presentations
    [with coffee]

    17:00-17:30

    General discussion, Concluding Remarks, Questionnaires

    20:00

    Farewell Dinner

  • Saturday, 28 March

     

    Departure